Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information:
    • Name
    • Email
    • Phone number
    • Address
    • Personal identification numbers for customs clearance requirements
  • Company related information:
    • Name
    • Email
    • Address
    • Employee size
    • Procurement size
    • Product manufacturing information
    • Factory information
    • Shipping cargo information
    • Warehousing information

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Guided Imports with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Request service quotations.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Guided Imports may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • LinkedIN.com
  • Facebook.com
  • Google.com
  • Publicly available import records

How will we use your data?

Guided Imports collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

Guided Imports will share your data with other companies is if we are performing the services you specifically request we perform. 

When Guided Imports processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Guided Imports securely stores your data using both Microsoft cloud servers and Amazon AWS servers.

Guided Imports will keep your project related data for five years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by removing it from all locally stored and cloud storage devices.

Marketing

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Guided Imports from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your data protection rights?

Guided Imports would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Guided Imports for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Guided Imports correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Guided Imports to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Guided Imports erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Guided Imports restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Guided Import’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Guided Imports transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via our contact form here.

Call us at: Singapore: +65 3138 5444, United States: +1 307 218 3321

Or write to us: 

Guided Imports PTE. LTD. 
531A Upper Cross Street
#04-95, Hong Lim Complex
Singapore, 051531

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Understanding how you found our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 14 June 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us via this contact form.

Call us: Singapore: +65 3138 5444, United States: +1 307 218 3321

Or write to us at: Guided Imports PTE. LTD. 531A Upper Cross Street #04-95, Hong Lim Complex, Singapore, 051531

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Guided Imports has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Personal Data Protection Commission.

Address: https://www.pdpc.gov.sg/

Still need help? Contact Us Contact Us